Privacy Statement - LGBTQI+ mailing list

This Privacy Statement sets out Bell Gully's practices relating to the collection and use of personal information.

​​​​Bell Gully recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. Any personal information that you provide to us, in connection with the Auckland Law LGBTQI+ group, will be collected and used in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Statement.

Personal information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, such as an individual's name and email address. We collect information about you whenever you interact with us, for example when you provide us with your contact details to join our mailing list or attend our seminars and events.

We may store personal information we collect in any format we choose at our offices or at premises outside our offices, including data storage facilities or online storage located within or outside New Zealand, which may be operated by independent service contractors.

Purposes for which we use and share your personal information

Personal information we collect may be used by Bell Gully:

  • to send you emails and publications
  • to send you invitations to seminars and functions
  • to comply with our legal obligations
  • for any other purpose authorised by you.


We may forward your contact details to any other law firm that is hosting a seminar or function for the Auckland Law LGBTQI+ group, on the basis your information can only be used in relation to that particular seminar or function and will then be deleted. We will not disclose your information to any other party unless you authorise us to do so.

Contacting Bell Gully

Under the Privacy Act 1993, individuals have rights of access to, and to request correction of, their personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or requests relating to your personal information, or if you would like to update your details, ​please contact Bell Gully here.