Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out Bell Gully's practices relating to the collection and use of personal information.

Personal information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, address, email address, and telephone numbers. We collect information about you whenever you interact with us such as when you visit our website (the Site) or when you instruct us to represent and advise you (or the client, if you are representing the client).

We may store your personal information in hard copy form or in electronic form, including with third party data storage facilities and in cloud storage located in or outside New Zealand. Data that is stored in the cloud or by third parties is encrypted.

Purposes for which we use your personal information

Personal information we collect and hold will be used by Bell Gully (as applicable):

  • to represent and advise you (if you are the client) or to represent and advise the client (if you are representing the client)

  • for dealing with commercial or legal conflicts.

 

We may also use personal information (as applicable):

  • for sending you Bell Gully publications and invitations to seminars and functions

  • to provide you with access to a client extranet website

  • for internal business purposes such as invoicing and receipting, making payments to you or on your behalf and debt recovery (which may involve disclosing information to debt collectors)

  • for specific purposes we tell you about or you authorise.

 

When you visit our Site, we also collect general user information such as users internet protocol addresses, browser type and internet service provider details and other technical information. We use this information to administer the Site and to gain a better understanding of our users and how they use the Site. However, this information is not personal information – it does not include any personal identifiable information.

We may not be able to properly advise you or provide you with the information or other services you require if you do not provide us with necessary personal information when requested to do so.

Disclosures

We may need to disclose personal information about you to third parties in the course of representing or advising you (if you are the client) or the client (if you are representing the client). We may disclose personal information about you if:

  • it is required or authorised by you

  • it is required or authorised by law or the Law Society's Rules of Professional Conduct.

 

Contacting Bell Gully

Under the Privacy Act 1993, individuals have rights of access to, and to request correction of, their personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or requests relating to your personal information, please contact Bell Gully at INFO Bell Gully. ​If you would like to update any of your subscription details, please complete the subscription form with your amended details.